Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#8483 - 11/20/03 08:47 PM Long cores/plugs
tbieri Offline
Member

Registered: 11/20/03
Posts: 2
Loc: Alaska
Howdy,

I want to obtain a 3" diam core from a 6" diam x 6" long log. The thing is, I want both the core and the hole. I have looked at typical hole saws and plug/tenon cutters, but they are only 2" deep.

If this were concrete, it would be no problem, there are ample coring bits. I don't think they would work for me, since they don't reall have teeth.

Any suggestions?
_________________________
Regards,
Tim

Top
#8484 - 11/21/03 11:36 AM Re: Long cores/plugs
Andy Roeper Offline
Member

Registered: 04/09/02
Posts: 74
Loc: Lyndeborough, NH
Perhaps talking to a concrete coring operation and getting a used bit would be a start. Filing your own teeth will be tedious but would give you a unique tool indeed. Watch out for heat as you make your teeth as this will kill the hardness (and thus the ability to stay sharp). 'Course I have to wonder just how one gets the core out....

Top
#8485 - 11/21/03 03:01 PM Re: Long cores/plugs
Shaun Garvey Offline
Member

Registered: 08/05/02
Posts: 87
Loc: dalton, ma
Perhaps you can weld an extention onto a modified hole saw. Have a hole saw cut on half, then have a piece of pipe of matching dia. and wall thickness welded in between your halved hole saw. Grind the welds down and ther you have it. This will need to be done by a qualified tool maker/welder and the grinding will have to be done on a lathe. Use a quality hole saw that has adequate wall thickness.

I do hope your post didn't have a typo and you did mean a 6" long log and not a 6' long log...
_________________________
Shaun Garvey
berkshirebarns.com
Dalton, MA

Top
#8486 - 11/21/03 08:27 PM Re: Long cores/plugs
tbieri Offline
Member

Registered: 11/20/03
Posts: 2
Loc: Alaska
Howdy,

Thanks for the information. Those are all ideas that I have considered. Just trying not to reinvent the wheel if it already exists. Sounds like modifying a hole saw or tenon/plug cutter is the way to go. There was not a typo, 6 inches is correct.
_________________________
Regards,
Tim

Top

Moderator:  Jim Rogers, mdfinc 
Newest Members
PatrickConnery, koenig8pt, katywoodworker, marianna0121, Janne_Sweden
4933 Registered Users