Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Long cores/plugs #8483 11/20/03 08:47 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
T
tbieri Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
T
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Howdy,

I want to obtain a 3" diam core from a 6" diam x 6" long log. The thing is, I want both the core and the hole. I have looked at typical hole saws and plug/tenon cutters, but they are only 2" deep.

If this were concrete, it would be no problem, there are ample coring bits. I don't think they would work for me, since they don't reall have teeth.

Any suggestions?


Regards,
Tim
Re: Long cores/plugs #8484 11/21/03 11:36 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 74
A
Andy Roeper Offline
Member
Offline
Member
A
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 74
Perhaps talking to a concrete coring operation and getting a used bit would be a start. Filing your own teeth will be tedious but would give you a unique tool indeed. Watch out for heat as you make your teeth as this will kill the hardness (and thus the ability to stay sharp). 'Course I have to wonder just how one gets the core out....

Re: Long cores/plugs #8485 11/21/03 03:01 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 87
S
Shaun Garvey Offline
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 87
Perhaps you can weld an extention onto a modified hole saw. Have a hole saw cut on half, then have a piece of pipe of matching dia. and wall thickness welded in between your halved hole saw. Grind the welds down and ther you have it. This will need to be done by a qualified tool maker/welder and the grinding will have to be done on a lathe. Use a quality hole saw that has adequate wall thickness.

I do hope your post didn't have a typo and you did mean a 6" long log and not a 6' long log...


Shaun Garvey
berkshirebarns.com
Dalton, MA
Re: Long cores/plugs #8486 11/21/03 08:27 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
T
tbieri Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
T
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Howdy,

Thanks for the information. Those are all ideas that I have considered. Just trying not to reinvent the wheel if it already exists. Sounds like modifying a hole saw or tenon/plug cutter is the way to go. There was not a typo, 6 inches is correct.


Regards,
Tim

Moderated by  Jim Rogers, mdfinc 

Newest Members
Tohvmi, trad_ed, DanielP, Phil_Winslow, LoughTimber
4963 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3
(Release build 20190728)
PHP: 5.4.45 Page Time: 0.018s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 3.1289 MB (Peak: 3.3990 MB) Data Comp: Off Server Time: 2020-07-05 20:23:25 UTC
Valid HTML 5 and Valid CSS